Conference Organizers

Denise Ferkey
University at Buffalo, The State University of New York (SUNY), USA

Jon Pierce
University of Texas at Austin, USA

Local Organizer
Ahna Skop
University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

Plenary Speakers

Miriam Goodman, Stanford University, USA
Anne Hart, Brown University, USA
Massimo Hillard, Queensland Brain Institute, Australia
Noelle L’Etoile, University of California-San Francisco, USA
Shawn Lockery, University of Oregon, USA
Chris Li, City College of New York, USA
Shawn Xu, University of Michigan, USA
Manuel Zimmer, Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Austria

Session Chairs

Heather Bennett, Bard College, USA
Lizhen Chen, University of Texas Health Science Center – San Antonio, USA
Christopher Fang-Yen, University of Pennsylvania, USA
Steve Flavell, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
Jennifer Garrison, Buck Institute, USA
Max Heiman, Havard University, USA
Saul Kato, University of California-San Francisco, USA
Meital Oren-Suissa, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
Aakanksha Singhvi, Fred Hutchison Cancer Research Center, USA
Rebecca Taylor, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK
Valeria Vasquez, University of Tennessee Health Science Center, USA
Dong Yan, Duke University, USA
Shall Yogev, Yale University, USA

Abstract Selection Committee

Michael Ailion, University of Washington, USA
Jihong Bai, University of Washington, USA
Arantza Barrios, University College of London, UK
Kevin Collins, University of Miami, USA
Mei Ding, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Sandra Encalada, Scripps Research Institute, USA
Sarah Hall, Syracuse University, USA
Gal Haspel, New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA
Gunther Hollopeter, Cornell University, USA
Heather Hundley, Indiana University, USA
Jagan Srinivasan, Worcester Polytechnic Institute, USA

Scientific Topics

Neural Circuits and Behavior 
Neurodevelopment
Synaptic Function and Modulation
Sensation
Behavior and Plasticity
Aging, Neural Diseases and Regeneration
Technical advances
Community Resources