Click here to view the 42nd Annual Flow Course Planner

Research Methods and Applications

Course Schedule*

* Subject to change

Saturday, June 8
7:00 – 9:30 pm Registration and Wine & Cheese Reception Health Sciences Learning Center (HSLC) Atrium
Sunday, June 9 - All Sunday Lectures in HSLC 1345

10:00am – 11:30pm

Lunch

HSLC Atrium

9:30am – 11:30am

Late Registration

HSLC Atrium

11:30am – 11:45am

Welcome

Manish Patankar, PhD

11:45am – 12:30pm

Cytometry Basics

Jennifer Wilshire, PhD

12:30pm – 1:15pm

Acquisition Basics

Mark Naivar

1:15pm – 2:00pm

Fluorescence in Cytometry

Kathy Muirhead, PhD

2:00pm – 2:45pm

Immunology Basics

Joseph Tario, PhD

2:45pm – 3:15pm

Coffee & Refreshment Break

HSLC Atrium

3:15pm – 4:00pm

Proliferation Analysis

David Hedley, MD

4:00pm – 4:45pm

Modeling Basics

C. Bruce Bagwell, MD, PhD

4:45pm – 5:30pm

Next Generation Cell Sorting: Tools and Methods

Joe Trotter, PhD

5:30pm – 6:00pm

Coffee Break

HSLC Atrium

6:00pm – 7:00pm

Special/Keynote Lecture

HSLC 1345

7:00pm – 8:00pm

Dinner

HSLC Atrium

Monday, June 10 - All Monday Lectures in HSLC 1325

8:00am – 8:45am

Cytometry of Microvesicles

Joanne Lannigan, MS

8:45am – 9:30am

Advanced Compensation

Dagna Sheerar, SCYM(ASCP)

9:30am – 10:15am

Cytometry of Apoptosis

William Telford, PhD

10:15am – 10:45am

Coffee Break

HSLC Atrium

10:45am – 11:30am

Multicolor Immunophenotyping

Fred Preffer, PhD

11:30am – 12:15pm

Tracking Cell Trafficking & Function

Kathy Muirhead, PhD

12:15pm – 1:00pm

Introduction to Spectral Flow Cytometry

Monica DeLay, MS, SCYM(ASCP)CM

1:00pm – 2:00pm

Lunch

HSLC 1220/1222

2:05pm – 6:05pm

Lab Session 1

See Lab Schedule for Location

Tuesday, June 11 - All Tuesday Lectures in HSLC 1345
8:00am – 8:45am Mass Cytometry Michelle M. Poulin, PhD
8:45am – 9:30am Chromosome Sorting & Genomics L Scott Cram, PhD
9:30am – 10:15am Fluorescent Proteins & Cytometry David Galbraith, PhD
10:15am – 10:45am Coffee Break HSLC Atrium
10:45am – 11:30am Integrating Imaging & Flow Cytometry in the Analysis of Erythropoiesis Kathleen McGrath, PhD
11:30am – 12:15pm Flow Cytometry Instrument Innovations James Freyer, PhD
12:30pm – 1:30pm Lunch HSLC Atrium
1:35pm – 5:35pm Lab Session 2 See Lab Schedule for Location
6:00pm – 8:30pm Sponsor’s Night Interactive Learning Center
  Meet and greet the sponsors!  Come check out the latest offerings from our generous sponsors.  Enjoy live demos & more. Beer, Wine & Hors d’oeuvres
Wednesday, June 12 - All Wednesday Lectures in HSLC 1325

8:00am – 8:45am

Monitoring Immune Function by Flow Cytometry

Paul Wallace, PhD

8:45am – 12:45pm

Lab Session 3

See Lab Schedule for Location

12:45pm – 1:45pm

Lunch

HSLC Atrium

1:45pm – 5:30pm

Free Afternoon

Shuttles to State Street at WIMR entrance

 

Enjoy a free tour of Madison’s Capitol Building, Shopping & Dining on State Street, or other independent activities

 

Thursday, June 13 - All Thursday AM Lectures in HSLC 1325
8:00am – 8:45am Intracellular Cytometry Vince Shankey, PhD
8:45am – 12:45pm Lab Session 4 See Lab Schedule for Details
12:45pm – 1:45pm Lunch HSLC 1220/1222
1:45pm – 5:45pm Lab Session 5 See Lab Schedule for Details
6:00pm – 10:00pm Dinner & Networking in the Duck Blind at the Madison Mallards Baseball Game Busses at WIMR entrance for transportation to game

Lab Topics:

42nd Annual Course in Cytometry Labs Offered

Click here for Lab descriptions

  1. Build a Flow Cytometer: John Martin & Mark Wilder
  2. Flow Cytometry Data Acquisition: Mark Naivar & James Freyer
  3. A Typical Cytometry Day: Charles Pletcher & Jennifer Wilshire
  4. Next Generation Cell Sorting: New Tools and Methods: Joe Trotter
  5. Integrating Imaging and Flow Cytometric Analysis: Kathleen McGrath
  6. Multicolor Immunophenotyping: Abby Kelliher & Fred Preffer
  7. Automate Cytometry Applications and Visualize High-Dimensional Data: Bruce Bagwell & Margaret Inokuma
  8. Methods for Apoptosis Detection: Jolene Bradford, Karen Tamul & William Telford
  9. Intracellular Cytometry: Signaling and Cell Cycle Regulation: David Hedley, Sue Chow, Vincent Shankey
  10. Monitoring Cell Function and Proliferation: Kathy Muirhead & Joseph Tario
  11. mRNA and Protein Expression: Paul K. Wallace & Kah Teong Soh
  12. Flow Cytometry Analysis of Extracellular Vesicles: Joanne Lannigan & Mike Solga
  13. Panel Design and Optimization: Lauren Nettenstrom & Dagna Sheerar
  14. Spectral Flow Cytometry: Monica DeLay
  15. Cytometric Analysis and Sorting of Complex Tissues and Plants: David Galbraith