Conference Schedule

*Tentative Agenda – Details Subject to Change*

 

Thursday, June 28, 2018

 

4:00pm – 6:00pm  Opening Reception Tripp Commons
5:45pm – 7:00pm Opening Remarks & Keynote: Anne Brunet, Stanford University Shannon Hall
7:00pm – 7:30pm Refreshment Break Shannon Hall Lobby
Session Topic 1

7:30pm

Aging & Reproduction Shannon Hall
7:30pm – 8:00pm Siu Sylvia Lee, Cornell University
8:00pm – 8:20pm Sivan Henis-Korenblit, Bar-Ilan University
8:20pm – 8:35pm Jennifer Tullet, University of Kent
8:35pm – 8:50pm David Gems, University College London

 

Friday, June 29, 2018

 

7:00am – 8:30am Breakfast Tripp Commons
8:25am – 8:30am Introductory Remarks Shannon Hall
Session Topic 2

8:30am

Systems Biology Shannon Hall
8:30am – 9:00am Marian Walhout, University of Massachusetts Medical School
9:00am – 9:30am Coleen Murphy, Princeton University
9:30am – 9:45am Kurt Warnhoff, Massachusetts General Hospital
9:45am – 10:00am Amy Walker, University of Massachusetts Medical School
10:00am – 10:15am Jingyan Zhang, University of Massachusetts Medical School
10:15am – 10:40am Refreshment Break  Shannon Hall Lobby
Session Topic 2 Cont’d

10:40am

Systems Biology Shannon Hall
10:40am – 11:10am Adam Antebi, Max Planck Institute for Biology of Aging
11:10am – 11:30am Ryan Baugh, Duke University
11:30am – 11:45am Forum Bhanshali, University of British Columbia
11:45am – 12:00pm Corinne Pender, MIT
12:00pm – 12:30pm Frank Schroeder, Cornell University
12:30pm – 1:30pm Lunch Tripp Commons
Session Topic 3

1:30pm

Pathogenesis & Host-Microbe Interactions Shannon Hall
1:30pm – 2:00pm Jonathan Ewbank, Centre d’Immunologie de Marseille-Luminy
2:00pm – 2:20pm Natasha Kirienko, Rice University
2:20pm – 2:35pm Fan Zhang, Baylor College of Medicine
2:35pm – 2:50pm Rebecca Moore, Princeton University
2:50pm – 3:05pm Francis Amrit Gandhi, University of Pittsburgh
3:05pm – 3:30pm Refreshment Break Shannon Hall Lobby
Session Topic 3 Cont’d

3:30pm

Pathogeneis & Host-Microb Interactions Shannon Hall
3:30pm – 4:00pm Danielle Garsin, The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston
4:00pm – 4:20pm Javier Irazoqui, University of Massachusetts Medical School
4:20pm – 4:35pm Lezi E, Duke University
4:35pm – 4:50pm Nicholas Peterson, University of Massachusetts Medical School
4:50pm – 5:20pm Dennis Kim, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
5:20pm – 7:00pm Dinner Tripp Commons
Session Topic 4

7:00pm

Stress Response Shannon Hall
7:00pm – 7:20pm Cole Haynes, University of Massachusetts Medical School
7:20pm – 7:40pm Pankaj Kapahi, Buck Institute for Research on Aging
7:40pm – 8:00pm Keith Blackwell, Harvard University
8:00pm – 10:00pm Poster Session A  Great Hall

 

Saturday, June 30, 2018

 

7:00am – 8:30am Breakfast Tripp Commons
8:25am – 8:30am Introductory Remarks Shannon Hall
Session Topic 5

8:30am

Metabolism Shannon Hall
8:30am – 9:00am Kaveh Ashrafi, University of California San Francisco
9:00am – 9:20am Monica Driscoll, Rutgers University
9:20am – 9:35am Sarah Hall, Syracuse University
9:35am – 9:50am Milos Filipovic, University of Bordeaux
9:50am – 10:05am Benjamin Weaver, CU Boulder
10:05am – 10:30am Refreshment Break Shannon Hall Lobby
Session Topic 5 Cont’d

10:30am

Metabolism Shannon Hall
10:30am – 11:00am Seung-Jae V. Lee, Pohang University of Science and Technology
11:00am – 11:20am Supriya Srinivasan, The Scripps Research Institute
11:20am – 11:35am Xun Huang, Institute of Genetics and Developmental Biology
11:35am – 11:50am Agnieszka Podraza, Gothenburg University
11:50am – 12:10pm Marc Pilon,  Gothenburg University
12:10pm – 1:30pm Lunch Tripp Commons
Session Topic 6

1:30pm

Proteostasis Shannon Hall
1:30pm – 2:00pm Richard Morimoto, Northwestern University
2:00pm – 2:20pm Della David, German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases
2:20pm – 2:35pm Veena Prahlad, The University of Iowa
2:35pm – 2:50pm Andrew Samuelson, University of Rochester Medical Center
2:50pm – 3:05pm Cyrus Ruediger, University of California, Berkeley 
3:05pm – 3:30pm Refreshment Break Shannon Hall Lobby
Session Topic 6 Cont’d

3:30pm

Proteostasis Shannon Hall
3:30pm – 4:00pm Thorsten Hoppe, University of Cologne
4:00pm – 4:20pm Aimee Kao, University of California, San Francisco
4:20pm – 4:35pm Johan Panek, University of California, San Diego
4:35pm – 4:50pm Shouhong Guang, University of Science and Technology of China
4:50pm – 5:20pm Andrew Dillin, University of California, Berkeley
5:20pm – 7:00pm Dinner Tripp Commons
Session Topic 7

7:00pm

Non-coding RNAs Shannon Hall
7:00pm – 7:30pm Frank Slack, Harvard University
7:30pm – 7:50pm Amy Pasquinelli, University of California San Diego
7:50pm – 8:10pm Katherine McJunkin, National Institute of Diabetes, Digestive, and Kidney Diseases
8:00pm – 10:00pm Poster Session B Great Hall

 

Sunday, July 1, 2018

 

7:00am – 8:30am Breakfast Shannon Hall Lobby
Session Topic 8

8:30am

Healthspan & Emerging Paradigms in Aging Biology Shannon Hall
8:30am – 9:00am Cynthia Kenyon, Calico Life Sciences
9:00am – 9:20am Alex Soukas, Harvard University
9:20am – 9:35am Clara Essman, University College London
9:35am – 9:50am Joseph Zullo, Harvard Medical School
9:50am – 10:05am Peter Douglas, UT Southwestern Medical Center
10:05am – 10:30am Refreshment Break Shannon Hall Lobby
Session Topic 8 Cont’d

10:30am

Healthspan & Emerging Paradigms in Aging Biology Shannon Hall
10:30am – 10:45am Christian Riedel, Karolinska Institute
10:45am – 11:00am Aditi Gurkar, University of Pittsburgh
11:00am – 11:15am Bjorn Schumacher, University of Cologne
11:15am – 11:45am Malene Hansen, Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute
11:45am – 12:00pm Concluding Remarks  
12:00pm Boxed Lunch Shannon Hall Lobby